EvoStar Property

Fees

Landlord and tenant fees

Every fee we charge, in plain English. No hidden extras. If something isn’t listed here, we don’t charge it.

EvoStar Property Ltd is not VAT registered, so no VAT is charged on these fees.

Single lets

Single let fees

Two ways to let: Tenant Find, where we find and move your tenant in and then hand over to you, or Fully Managed, where we look after everything.

ServiceTenant FindFully Managed
Before the tenancy
Tenant source and set-up fee£550£350
Referencing / checks£40 per reference / sanctions checkInclusive for 2 checks (+£30 for each extra sanctions check/person)
Check-in inventory and schedule of condition£200£90 for 1 bed, £115 for 2 beds, £140 for 3 beds, £160 for 4+ beds
Deposit registration / protectionNot includedIncluded
Check-in fee (day 1 of the tenancy: handing keys to the tenant, taking meter readings and telling the energy and water companies and the council about the new tenant)N/A£30
During the tenancy
Management feeN/A10% of rent collected
Rent review (drawing up a Section 13 notice and delivering it to the tenant; if the tenant appeals, producing market comparables)N/AIncluded / £50 if appealed
Serving a Section 8 noticeN/A£120
6-monthly inspectionN/AIncluded
Energy Performance Certificate (EPC)N/A£96
Gas safety certificateN/A£96
Electrical installation condition report (EICR)N/A£180
Legionella risk assessmentN/A£75
End of tenancy and other
End of tenancy inventoryN/A£75
Submitting a deposit damage claim to the deposit protection schemeN/A£25
Deposit repayment appeal / statutory declarationN/A£75
Hourly rateN/A£75 per hour
Early termination / withdrawalN/A£350
Duplicate / copy statementsN/A£25
Out-of-office appointments (e.g. key cutting, key collection, redirecting mail)N/ACharged at the hourly rate
  • Tenant Find fees are invoiced when your tenant moves in. Fully Managed fees are taken from the rent we collect.
  • Early termination / withdrawal: charged if you end our agreement early, or withdraw a property after we have found a tenant.
  • Hourly rate: used for work outside the services listed, agreed with you first.
  • Safety certificate prices are reviewed annually.
HMOs

HMO fees

HMOs take more time: more tenants, more turnover and more compliance. Our HMO fees reflect that.

ServiceFully Managed
Before the tenancy
Tenant source and set-up fee£260 per room let
Referencing / checksSanctions check included. Full referencing: £40 per reference
Check-in inventory and schedule of condition£75 per room let
Deposit registration / protectionIncluded
Check-in fee (day 1: keys, meter readings, notifying utilities and the council)£15 per room let
During the tenancy
Management fee13% of rent collected
Rent review (Section 13 notice; market comparables if appealed)Included / £50 if appealed
Serving a Section 8 notice£120
6-monthly inspectionIncluded
Monthly meter readings£30 per month
End of tenancy and other
End of tenancy inventory£50
Submitting a deposit damage claim to the deposit protection scheme£25
Deposit repayment appeal / statutory declaration£75
Hourly rate£75 per hour
Early termination / withdrawal£350
Duplicate / copy statements£25
Out-of-office appointments (e.g. key cutting, key collection, redirecting mail)Charged at the hourly rate
  • We manage HMOs on a fully managed basis only.
  • Set-up, check-in inventory and check-in fees are charged per room let. Fees are taken from the rent we collect.
Commercial

Commercial property

Commercial fees are quoted per site. Depending on the property, they can include a site management fee, a fee for managing the service charge, and a letting fee when we find you a tenant. We’ll give you a written quote before you commit.

Selected properties only

Guaranteed rent

We offer guaranteed rent on a small number of properties that meet our criteria, mainly larger 6-9 bed HMOs and 4+ bed serviced accommodation in the right short-stay areas. Every property is assessed individually, and the terms are agreed in writing. If your property qualifies, there are no management fees: we pay you an agreed fixed rent instead.

Tenants

Fees for tenants

Under the Tenant Fees Act 2019, tenants can only be asked to pay the following. We do not charge tenants any other fees.

  • Holding deposit: up to 1 week’s rent, to reserve a property.
  • Tenancy deposit: up to 5 weeks’ rent where the annual rent is under £50,000 (up to 6 weeks’ rent where it is £50,000 or more). Protected with the Deposit Protection Service (DPS) or the Tenancy Deposit Scheme (TDS), depending on the property.
  • Rent.
  • Changes to your tenancy that you ask for: £50, or our reasonable costs if higher.
  • Late rent: interest at 3% above the Bank of England base rate on rent more than 14 days late.
  • Lost keys or security devices: the reasonable cost of replacement.

Read the Government’s How to rent guide.

Peace of mind

Your money is protected

Client money protection. We are members of Client Money Protect, membership number CMP012162. View our certificate  ·  Client Money Protect

Redress. We are members of Property Redress, membership number PRS024265. If you are unhappy with our service and our complaints procedure has not resolved it, you can complain to Property Redress. View our certificate  ·  Property Redress

Our complaints procedure is available on request.

Free, no-obligation appraisal

Find out what your property could earn

Tell us a little about your property and a member of our local team will come back with a realistic rental or income figure and the best way to manage it. No pressure, no call centre.

Best number for a quick call back

Last updated: October 2026